Main content
Course: LSAT > Unit 1
Lesson 4: Analytical reasoning – Video lessonsMixed setup questions | Video lesson
Watch how early deductions can make help you solve the questions quickly and efficiently on the analytical reasoning "logic games" section of the LSAT.
Want to join the conversation?
- In the last question, why wouldn't A be true that Frank performs second, when we already deducted that Leslie was 1st and 4th, or D be true that Gladys performs 6th?(4 votes)
- Because according to our deductions based on just the initial rules, either Leslie or Frank could go second and we could still completely follow all the rules. We deduced that thing about Leslie going first and 4th only with an additional and temporary rule.(11 votes)
- At7:38why stop at choice A when choice C, that Leslie demonstrates weaving first must also be correct? If the choices where switched would the answer still be the same?(4 votes)
- The question asks what MUST be true. In this new scenario, Leslie could demonstrate weaving or spinning first, based on the deductions.(5 votes)
- How do you distinguish when it is best to redraw or not redraw your diagram?(5 votes)
- Usually, you should redraw a bare-bones sketch when a new/temporary rule is introduced(5 votes)
- How much time should I dedicate to the initial set up for each scenario on test day? I.e prep time vrs answering time do you have a benchmark?(5 votes)
- But isn't harvesting the first demonstration Frank is giving and not the second as the order indicates that Frank must be before Gladys?(4 votes)
- Hello! It's not going by Franks' first or second demonstration. It's going by the order of demonstration in general. Which L is first and F is second with harvesting. We know F is for sure second because, with the temporary rules, the second L is already elsewhere demo-ing "m". So that means F must be second, as we drew in our diagram after deductions. Hope that makes sense.(1 vote)
- At7:42, why can't E be the correct answer?(3 votes)
- At7:33if the tasks can not be the same two in a row (mentioned earlier in the video, but still don't understand why as it is not explicitly stated), then why would G be able to go between F...G, shouldn't it only be allowed to be the last after L? Thanks!(2 votes)
- A person (F, G, L) is able to give two demonstrations in a row (Thus FGGF could be possible). The rule about "No two tasks will be demonstrated concurrently" just tells us that there aren't two demonstrations occurring simultaneously, they follow each other sequentially.(1 vote)
- why can't C be right in Frank demonstrate threshing?3:23(1 vote)
- Because the question is asking what must be true. C probably could be true, but W can go almost anywhere in the demonstration order as it has few rules applying to it, so we don't know that it must be demonstrated by Frank.(1 vote)
- Could you draw a replica of the original setup and then write the new rules in? Because, it gets confusing with stuff all over the paper.Please this is con confusing, and I need help!(1 vote)
- Why the option A is not correct?(1 vote)
Video transcript
- [Instructor] In this
video, we're going to work on the questions from the mixed setup about volunteers
demonstrating certain tasks. So, before you continue with this video; make sure that you watch
that previous video. Now, I'm going to show you how to work through each problem to get to get to the answer quickly using
the deductions we've made So, that you can move on with confidence without having to go over all of the wrong choices each time. That's really all you're
going to have time for on test day, anyway. So, let's see how we
can gain some time back from the work that we did up front. By the way, if you would
like to try the questions on your own before I explain them to you; feel free to pause the video at any moment so that you can do that before I move to the explanation. Our first question is
an overview question. It asks which one of the
following is an acceptable list of the volunteers and the
tasks each demonstrates in order from the first
to the last demonstration. So, for these overview questions; it's a good idea to start with the rules and eliminate the choices
that violate each rule. It tends to be a lot faster
than going to the choices and seeing if each choice works. So, rule number one tells us that Frank demonstrates exactly one task before Gladys demonstrates
any of the tasks. Looking at the choices, which
choice can we eliminate? Choice B violates rule number one because we see Frank
demonstrating two tasks before Gladys demonstrates
any of her tasks. So, we get rid of choice B. Rule two: Frank performs neither the first nor the last demonstration. We can eliminate choice A. Here we see that Frank does
perform the first demonstrations so that breaks rule number two. Rule three: Gladys
demonstrates neither harvesting nor milling. Scanning the remaining choices, we can see that D violates this rule. D show us that Gladys does
demonstrate harvesting; so we can rule this choice out. Four: Leslie demonstrates
neither harvesting nor threshing. We're only left with two choices, and it doesn't look like either
of them violates this rule. So, we can move on to the last rule, which tells us that milling is the next task demonstrated after threshing is demonstrated. We can eliminate choice E, which shows us that threshing is two
tasks before milling. So, that leaves us with C as the answer; and we can circle it and
move to the next question. All right, this question asks us which of the following must be true. It's a must-be-true question; it doesn't give us any new information to work with so that means that we can use our deductions. And, we should be able
to save a lot of time given that we made so
many deductions up front. Choice A says that Frank
demonstrates harvesting. That's it! We can select this and move on on test day because that's how the deductions up front save us time later on. A must be true. We deduced that Frank must
demonstrate harvesting, and maybe we don't even remember how we got to those deductions. But, that doesn't matter. The work that we do in our initial setup should pay off in the questions. This question asks: If Leslie performs the fourth demonstration, then harvesting could be the
demonstration performed when? This questions asks us
for what could be true given the new condition
that Leslie is fourth. So, we can redraw a bare-bones version of our initial diagram and incorporate this new
rule that Leslie is fourth. So, let's make deductions. If Leslie is fourth, then that means that both Leslies are now accounted for. We've got the one in first
and now the one in fourth. That means that Frank has to be second so that he's before the first Gladys; and we can also determine
that Gladys has to be sixth, since we already accounted
for both Leslies. The other Gladys must be third since we can't have
the two Franks in a row based on rule number one. And, that means that the
other Frank must be fifth; Since harvesting is performed by Frank; that means that our answer is either going to be second or fifth. Obviously, both of them can't be listed in the choices; and so our answer is B. Harvesting could be the
demonstration performed second. If Gladys demonstrates plowing immediately before Frank demonstrates threshing, which one of the following must be true? This is a must-be-true question, and we're given the new condition that Gladys demonstrates plowing right before Frank demonstrates threshing. The problem is that we don't know where in the order this
takes place exactly. So, redrawing our original diagram isn't actually going to
help us too much here. What we can do is start with a new rule and see if we can build it out from there. So, let's draw Gladys
demonstrating plowing immediately before Frank
demonstrates threshing; and we'll make deductions from here. So, here Frank does threshing; and we also know from
our initial deductions that Frank definitely does
harvesting at some point. So, in this question, we
know both of Frank's tasks: harvesting and threshing. Now, we're given a rule
about threshing here. We know that milling is
right after threshing based on the last rule. So, we can draw that in
and make our group bigger. What do we know about milling
and who demonstrates milling? Rule three tells us that
Gladys can't do milling so it has to be Frank or Leslie. But, we just determined that
Frank's tasks are already set. So, in this question,
Leslie does the milling. So far we've accounted for
half of the tasks here, and they're all in this group. Let's see if we can integrate this a bit into what we know from
our initial diagram. For example, we know that
Frank has to demonstrate before Gladys ever does. So, Frank is some time
earlier than this Gladys; and that's got to be the harvesting Frank. We also know that Leslie
is first, no matter what. So, here's the Leslie before that Frank. Who are we missing? We're only missing the other Gladys now. Where can she go? Well, either she goes
before this GFL group and is the first Gladys, or she's after the group
and is the second Gladys. She can't go anywhere else
without breaking the first rule or without breaking up the group that this question establishes. So, we're asked which one
of the choices must be true. Choice A tells us that Frank
demonstrates harvesting for the second demonstration. Stop right there! This has to be true. Let's select it on test day,
move on to the next question, and save so much time. That's what deductions will do for us. This question asks: Which one
of the following must be true? And, here's another
gift: We should be able to find the answer quickly
based on our deductions. Which one of the choices must be true without any new information, just given the rules of the setup? Well, think about the two
deductions we made up front. We said that Frank does
harvesting, for sure, and the other deduction was that Leslie demonstrates first. So, there's the answer with choice D. Imagine if we hadn't made
those deductions up front. Imagine we had to test
all of these choices by hand with our pencil to see if they could be
false or had to be true. That would take forever. And, it's the approach
that so many students take when they first start out with the LSAT, which is a completely normal approach to take without practice. But, with practice and discipline, you can save yourself a
lot of that trial and error by setting yourself up
with making deductions in the initial setup. Our answer here is choice D.